Region: | Manaslu | Max-Altitude: | 5,160/16,924ft |
Duration: | 20 Days | Trek Grade: | Difficult |
Transportation: | By Bus, Jeep, Van | Best Season: | Oct to Nov, Feb to May |
Trekking Style: | Tea House | Group Size: | Min 2 to Max 12Pax |
The Manaslu Circuit walk is a beautiful trek in a remote area of Nepal's Himalayas.
After a 5-6 hour journey from Kathmandu, the hike begins in Machha Khola.
The trail begins by passing bamboo forests and Gurung settlements alongside
the Budi Gandaki River. The scenery is comparable to the well-known Annapurna
Circuit, but without the crowds.
The Manaslu Circuit is a trek that goes off the beaten track.
This trek includes a visit to Tsum Valley, which is one of Buddhism's
sacred hidden valleys with ancient monasteries and remote villages.
The Tsum Valley trek was only opened for trekkers a few years ago
and therefore this is a new place to explore with little impact from
tourism. After Lho village we enter the Nupri region inhabited by
Tibetan immigrants where you will see colorful prayer flags, mani
walls, chortens, and monasteries along the way.
The Sama Gaun is a wide-open area with great mountain views. The walk from
Sama Gaun village to Manaslu Base Camp and back is a good acclimatization day.
After Samdo village, we stay one night at Dharamsala before approaching the
Larkya La Pass. The climb to Larkya La Pass is a challenging day that is
suitable for a fit hill walker with no previous mountaineering experience.
From Larkya La, we have views of Manaslu, Himal Chuli, Cheo Himal, Himlung
Himal, and many other surrounding Himalayas.
Day | Description | Overnight | Altitude |
---|---|---|---|
Day 1 | Welcome to Kathmandu! | Kathmandu | 1,345m |
Day 2 | Explore Kathmandu and Trek Preparation | Kathmandu | 1,345m |
Day 3 | Drive from Kathmandu to Machha Khola (5-6 hours) | Teahouse | 930m |
Day 4 | Trek to Jagat (7 hours) | Teahouse | 1,40m |
Day 5 | Trek to Lhokpa (6-7 hours) | Teahouse | 2,440m |
Day 6 | Trek to Chumling (5 hours) | Teahouse | 2,386m |
Day 7 | Trek to Chhokangparo (5-6 hours) | Teahouse | 3,030m |
Day 8 | Trek to Nile (4-5 hours) | Teahouse | 3,360m |
Day 9 | Trek to Mu Gompa (3-4 hours) | Teahouse | 3,700m |
Day 10 | Trek to Chhokangparo (6 hours) | Teahouse | 3,010m |
Day 11 | Trek to Chumling (6-7 hours) | Teahouse | 2,386m |
Day 12 | Trek to Deng (6-7 hours) | Teahouse | 1,860m |
Day 13 | Trek to Namrung (7 hours) | Teahouse | 2,560m |
Day 14 | Trek to Lho (3-4 hours) | Teahouse | 3,180m |
Day 15 | Trek to Sama Gaun (4 hours) | Teahouse | 3,500m |
Day 16 | Rest Day - visit Pungyen Gompa/ Base Camp (4-5 hours) |
Teahouse | 3,500m |
Day 17 | Trek to Samdo (4 hours) | Teahosue | 3,875m |
Day 18 | Trek to Dharamsala (4 hours) | Teahosue | 4,460m |
Day 19 | Climb Larkya La Pass (5,160m/16,924ft) - descend Bimthang (7-8 hours) |
Teahosue | 3,590m |
Day 20 | Trek to Gowa (5 hours) | Teahosue | 2,500m |
Day 21 | Trek to Tilje Village (1 hour) - drive to Beshisahar (3 hours) |
Hotel | 760m |
Day 22 | Drive from Beshisahar to Kathmandu (5 hours) | Hotel | 1,345m |
Day 23 | Kathmandu: Departure Day |